Privacy Policy


SPREETS PRIVACY POLICY

WHAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVERS

Spreets takes your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy.

How Spreets Uses Your Personal Information

Spreets complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”).  This policy covers how Spreets Pty Ltd ABN 76 142 688 524 (“Spreets”) and its parent company Yahoo!7 Pty Ltd ABN 60 089 187 100 (“Yahoo!7”) treat personal information that Spreets collects and receives, including information related to your past use of Spreets products and services. Personal information is information or opinion about an individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form) and includes (but is not limited to) the following kinds of information: your name, address, email address, phone number and so on.

This privacy policy only applies to Spreets

This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Spreets or Yahoo!7 do not own or control, or to people that Spreets or Yahoo!7 do not employ or manage. The companies that Spreets partners with, including the group buying partners and advertisers who promote their deals and offers on the Spreets website, have their own privacy policies that will apply if you use their website or services or you transact with them directly.  You can access the privacy policies for those companies on their respective websites.

By using Spreets’ products and services, you consent to Spreets and Yahoo!7 using your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection and Use

Spreets and Yahoo!7 collect your personal information when you register on the Spreets website, when you subscribe to our emails, when you visit Spreets pages or the pages of certain Spreets partners, when you submit a customer enquiry or complaint and when you enter promotions or competitions. Spreets may combine information about you that we have with information we obtain from our business partners or other companies.

Generally, the type of information we collect may include your name, email address, post code, phone number and date of birth. When you register with Spreets or use our services, you are not anonymous to us. However, you may choose to deal with Spreets anonymously or under a pseudonym where lawful and practicable.

Spreets also collects information about your transactions with some of our business partners.

Spreets automatically receives and records information from your computer and browser, including your IP address, Spreets cookie information, software and hardware attributes, and the page you request.

Spreets and Yahoo!7 use information for the following general purposes: to send you daily emails and other periodic emails, to customise the advertising and content you see, to fulfill your requests for our services, to improve our services, to contact you about specials, offers and new products including those offered by our partners, to conduct research, and to provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients.

You expressly consent to us using your personal information for these purposes and to communicate with you in connection with our services.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Spreets and Yahoo!7 do not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you have requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

•           We provide the information, in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles, to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with Spreets under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help Spreets communicate with you about offers from Spreets and our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information except to the extent required by law.

•           We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

•           We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Spreets’ terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

•           We transfer information about you if Spreets is acquired by or merged with another company. In these circumstances, you agree that we may transfer your personal information to the acquiring company.

The websites you visit work with online advertising companies to provide you with advertising that is as relevant and useful as possible. Some of the online ads you are served may be based on the content of the web page you’re visiting; some others may be based on registration information you provide; and other ads may be customised based on predictions about your interests generated from your visits to other web sites. To learn more about relevant advertising click here

On some occasions your personal information may need to be transferred to overseas countries, including Austria in order to perform one or more of Spreets’ functions or activities and you consent to such transfer and acknowledge that Section 8.1 of the Australian Privacy Principles will not apply to such transfer. 

Cookies

Spreets or Yahoo!7 may set and access cookies on your computer. 

Spreets and Yahoo!7 allow other companies that are presenting advertisements on some of our pages to set and access their cookies on your computer. The way other companies use their cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not this one. Advertisers or other companies do not have access to Spreets or Yahoo!7's cookies. 

Spreets and Yahoo!7 use web beacons to access our cookies within and outside our network of web sites and in connection with Spreets and Yahoo!7 owned products and services. 

Other companies such as web analytics partners, application developers and ad networks may use cookies, web beacons and applications such as widgets on the Yahoo!7 network of websites as described here.  

 How to Unsubscribe

You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of each of our emails and following the instructions contained in the email.

If you experience any difficulty in unsubscribing from our emails via the automatic unsubscribe facility at the bottom of each of our emails, please contact Spreets at support@spreets.com and we will investigate as a matter of urgency.

We reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the Spreets service, such as service announcements and administrative messages, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them.

Confidentiality and Security

We limit access to personal information about you to our employees or those of our related bodies corporate who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to protect personal information about you.

To learn more about security, including the security steps Spreets and Yahoo!7 have taken and security steps you can take, please read Security at Yahoo!7

 Your Ability to Access, Edit or Delete Your Personal Information and Preferences

If you have set up an account with Spreets, you can access and edit/correct your Spreets Account Information, including your marketing preferences, at any time.

New categories of marketing communications might be added to the Marketing Preferences page from time to time. Users who visit this page can opt out of receiving future marketing communications from these new categories or they can unsubscribe by following instructions contained in the messages they receive.

We reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the Yahoo!7 service, such as service announcements and administrative messages that are considered part of your Spreets subscription, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them.

You may also request access to and correction of the personal information Spreets holds about you by writing to the Privacy Officer. Additionally, you may delete the personal information held by Spreets by logging into your Spreets account and deleting the personal information.

Questions, Complaints and Suggestions

If you have questions or suggestions, please complete a feedback form.  Complaints about a breach of the APPs must be addressed in writing to:

Privacy Officer c/-Legal Department
Spreets Pty Limited
PO Box R1469
ROYAL EXCHANGE NSW 1225
Australia

We will notify you within 14 working days of the Privacy Officer receiving your complaint and will try to resolve the complaint within 30 working days. When this is not possible we will contact you to provide an estimate of the time it will take to resolve the complaint.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Spreets may update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to your email address or by placing a prominent notice on our site.

Effective date: 12 March 2014

 

 

Australia/SydneyApr 18, 2014 08:03:33 +0000